Shopping Cart

(0 item)

Your cart is empty

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

DelaneyBiometrics - Fulcrum Biometrics Limited (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website delaneybiometrics.com, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

Essential information we collect
In operating our store, it is essential for us to capture some information about your device, such as your IP address and information related to your visit when you browse our store. For example, this might include time-stamp, the last page or product you visited, the indication that you logged in. We do that in order to:

  • remember who you are after you log in so that you do not need to authenticate at each click;
  • monitor if our website is running with the high performance we are dedicated to providing;
  • let you browse between products without having to start back from the home page at each click;
  • remember if you put something in your shopping cart before you decide to checkout; and
  • control that your data is processed securely.

We call the information mentioned above “essential information” and we collect it through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that most websites uses. A website places cookies in the web browser and then reads the information collected through the cookies every time the user performs an action. We use cookies. Without enabling this mechanism and this kind of cookies (first-party cookies), we could not provide you with the smooth experience that you expect while you are navigating.

Order information you expressly provide If you buy something from our store, we will need more specific information about you. To fully process your order and ship the merchandise you selected, we need your personal data such as your first and last name, your email address and your shipping and billing address. We also use your contact and order information to send you communication related to the processing of your order. We will ask you to provide this information in our “checkout page” before letting you finalize your purchase with the payment.

Accounts You can sign up for an account if you’d like. We will remember your information and, when you decide to buy our products, you do not have to provide all of your information over again -- you just have to log-in. Before registering your account, we will ask you to expressly provide your consent to this privacy policy. Only if you give us your consent, we will open your account. We also you the possibility to easily withdraw your consent and delete your account. Just connect with us at info@delaneybiometrics.com

Partial PurchasesIf you have started to buy one of our products, but have not completed the purchase, you may have provided partial information, such as your email. In that case, we might send you an email to remind you about your interest. If you are not comfortable in receiving further emails of this kind, we will give you a simple opportunity to opt-out. Your privacy means a lot to us and we will stop sending you these communications right away.

Reviews If you have completed a purchase, we will send you an email to ask you to review the product you bought. We want to be sure that whether you love your purchase or have a complaint, you can share your opinion with other customers.

Personalization
We also use some specific information related to your visit, such as the timestamp of your visit, the page or the product you viewed, where you are coming from (if you came to our store because you clicked on an advertisement or you just opened our direct link). This is very similar to the “essential information,” but we use it to provide you with a personalized experience. The information on your visit provides us with insights on your interests and allows us to send you relevant communications. We capture this information through cookies, called a "beacon," that we allow you to block.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to:

  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
  • Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Site to you.
  • Email you regarding your account or order.
  • Enable user-to-user communications.
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Site.
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Site more personalized.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site.
  • Notify you of updates to the Site.
  • Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
  • Process payments and refunds.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Send you a newsletter.

DISCLOSURE AND INTERNATIONAL TRANSER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information, where reasonably necessary for the various purposes set out above:

  • to the other members of the Fujitsu group of companies;
  • to your colleagues within the organization that you represent;
  • to service providers who host our web services or other information technology systems or otherwise hold or process your information on our behalf, under conditions of confidentiality and security required by law;
  • business partners, channel partners, service partner, agents, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • to a person who takes over our business and assets, or relevant parts of them; or
  • in exceptional circumstances:
    • to competent regulatory, prosecuting and other governmental agencies, or litigation counterparties, in any country or territory; or
    • where we are required by law to disclose.

These disclosures may involve transferring your personal information overseas. If you are dealing with us within the European Economic Area, you should be aware that this may include transfers to countries outside the European Economic Area, which have not been determined by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection. In those cases, where we transfer your personal information to other members of the Fujitsu group or our service providers, we will ensure that our arrangements with them are governed by relevant legal mechanisms and safeguards including data transfer agreements, designed to ensure that your personal information is protected, on terms approved for this purpose by the European Commission.

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF DATA

We do not collect certain types of data, and we strongly encourage users who may make posts on the Site to avoid posts containing these types of data:

  • Race or Ethnic Origin
  • Political Opinions
  • Religious or Philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union memberships
  • Genetic or biometric data
  • Health or morality
  • Sex life or sexual orientation

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. When you access the Site, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience.

Internet-Based Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. For more information about opting-out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Adobe Analytics, Clicktale, Clicky, Cloudfare, Crazy Egg, Flurry Analytics, Google Analytics, Heap Analytics, Inspectlet, Kissmetrics, Mixpanel, Piwik, and others, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy. Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. If you set the DNT signal on your browser, we will respond to such DNT browser signals.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

  • Logging into your account settings and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

 

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

  • Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Site
  • Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

 

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT ADDENDUM

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we (as defined in the Privacy Policy above) are providing the following additional details regarding the categories of Personal Information about California residents that we have collected (online and offline) or disclosed within the preceding 12 months. This CCPA Addendum does not apply to our job applicants, employees, contractors, owners, directors, or officers where the Personal Information we collect about those individuals relates to their current, former, or potential role with us.

Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with a particular California resident or household.

(1) We collected the following categories of Personal Information

A. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address and other online identifiers;

B. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, and payment card number;

C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age and gender;

D. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;

E. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;

F. Geolocation data, such as device location;

G. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information; and

H. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

We collect this Personal Information from you as well as from our affiliates, publicly available databases, and joint marketing partners. We use this Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, as described above in this Privacy Policy under “The Data We Collect and How We Use It.”

(2) We disclosed the following Personal Information to third parties for our operational business purposes:

A. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address and other online identifiers;

B. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, and payment card number;

C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age and gender;

D. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;

E. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;

F. Geolocation data, such as device location;

G. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information; and

H. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

We disclosed these categories of Personal Information to: our affiliates: resellers and distributors; consultants and other trusted third-party service providers; our event co-sponsors and alliance partners; third parties to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices; and third-party sponsors of contests, surveys or similar promotions.

(3) We have not “sold” Personal Information for purposes of the CCPA the following categories of Personal Information:

A. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address and other online identifiers;

B. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, and payment card number;

C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age and gender;

D. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;

E. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;

F. Geolocation data, such as device location;

G. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information; and

H. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “sold” or “sale” means the disclosure of Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration but does not include, for example, the transfer of Personal Information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business.

If you are a California resident, you may request that we:

(1) Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) Personal Information about you;
  • The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable).

(2) Delete Personal Information we collected from you.

To make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, please contact us by e-mail at info@delaneybiometrics.com. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
DelaneyBiometrics (Fulcrum Biometrics Limited)
11 Manor Courtyard
Hughenden Ave
High Wycombe
HP13 5RE
UK
Office: +44 (0)1342 810 810
Eire: +353 (1) 531 4206 info@delaneybiometrics.com

Customer Service AvailableMon - Fri 09:00 - 17:00 GMT

Give us a call: (+44)1342-810-810, or contact us via form below